Fovarya
How to Replace Sugar with Date Powder in Biscuits
At a glance
Range: screen 10%, 20% and 30% sugar replacement, weight for weight. Method: one date-powder lot and one formulation or process change at a time.
Decision: select the highest level that passes process, quality, acrylamide and shelf-life checks.

Date powder does not behave like sucrose. Its reducing sugars, fibre and fruit solids can change water demand, spread, colour, texture and flavour. The purpose of a pilot is to isolate those effects before the formula is optimised.

For ingredient composition, application fit and broader labelling guidance, start with Date Powder as a Natural Sweetener: Applications, and key considerations

What the research supports

SourceEvidence reviewedPractical interpretation
Mubarak et al. (2022)20%, 30% and 50% sugar replacementWater absorption increased; 30% was the most accepted tested level.[1]
Ranasinghe (2022)Review of date ingredients in baked goodsProduct response depends on dose, date material, recipe and process.[2]

These findings support a moderate screening range. They do not replace a product-specific pilot, because flour, fat, leavening, powder specification and oven profile can change the result.

Figure 1. The eight-step pilot sequence.

Step 1. Define the target and freeze the control

Set one measurable objective before mixing. For example: “Replace 20% of the refined sugar while keeping the control’s machinability, dimensions and break force.”

Bake the current full-sugar formula as the control. Record ingredient lots, mixing sequence and time, dough temperature, resting time, piece weight, oven zones, belt speed, exit moisture, colour and break force.

Step 2. Qualify the date powder

Use one lot for the full series and keep a sealed reference sample. Agree incoming limits with the supplier and adapt them to the biscuit type and feeding system.

ParameterIllustrative incoming targetWhy it matters
Particle sizeStarting target: D90 ≤ 250 µm for thin or rotary-moulded biscuitsSurface, mouthfeel and mould release
ColourStarting tolerance: ±3 L* versus the approved reference lotFinished biscuit colour between lots
MoistureStarting target: ≤5%Caking, flow and dosing accuracy
Sugar profileDeclared on the certificate of analysisSweetness, browning and acrylamide assessment
MicrobiologyWithin the manufacturer’s specificationFood safety and shelf life

These values are screening specifications, not universal limits. Confirm them against the supplier method, equipment capability and finished-product target.


Figure 2. Match the powder grade to the biscuit and verify it by sieving or laser diffraction.

Step 3. Build the replacement matrix

Keep the first screen simple: replace refined sugar weight for weight and leave the other ingredients unchanged. For a 100 kg formula containing 20 kg of refined sugar, use the following matrix.

BatchSugar replacedRefined sugarDate powder
Control0%20 kg0 kg
Trial A10%18 kg2 kg
Trial B20%16 kg4 kg
Trial C30%14 kg6 kg

Test 40% only if Trial C remains within every agreed limit. Avoid 100% replacement in a first industrial trial because sweetness, water demand, spread, colour and texture move at the same time.

The full 100 kg reference formula and process sheet are retained in Appendix A.

. Photo2:. Control and trials at 10%, 20% and 30% date powder: compare shape and colour before changing oven settings

Figure 3. Scores stay near the control up to 30% replacement, then fall sharply. Colour declines first.

Step 4. Adjust water

Run the first comparison at the control’s water level. If the trial dough falls outside the control band, add water in small measured increments until the agreed consistency is restored.

Use an objective endpoint where possible, such as mixer torque, penetration or a defined sheeting response. Record total water added and final dough temperature. Do not change fat, flour and water in the same trial.

Figure 4. Keep the original mixing sequence and use an objective endpoint.

Step 5. Bake in a controlled sequence

Bake the first series at the control settings to reveal the direct effect of the powder. If colour runs ahead of the target bake, change one variable—time, temperature or piece thickness—then repeat the full measurement set.

SituationAction
First seriesControl time, temperature, belt speed and piece weight
Colour runs aheadChange one factor: time, temperature or thickness
After each changeRepeat every measurement listed in Step 6

Step 6. Measure every batch the same way

Test the control and trials on the same day with the same methods. Set acceptance limits before reviewing the results.

AttributeMethod
Powder at goods-inParticle size and L*a*b* colour
DoughTorque, penetration or agreed line test
DimensionsWeight, diameter, thickness and spread ratio
TextureBreak force at a fixed conditioning time
ColourL*a*b* values plus an approved visual standard
Moisture and water activityValidated moisture method and aw meter
SensoryBlind coded panel with a defined scorecard
AcrylamideAccredited laboratory method

Step 7. Select the formula and scale it

Select the highest replacement level that meets every must-have criterion—not the trial containing the most date powder. Confirm it in a repeat pilot before moving to the line.

StageVerify
Repeat batchReproducibility against the selected pilot
StageVerify
Line trialFeeding, mixing load, moulding, release, oven and cooling
YieldFinished weight after the water adjustment
Shelf lifeFinal pack: aw, texture, flavour and microbiology
Change controlRevalidate after a material powder or supplier change

Step 8. Check the claims on the final formula

Claims are assessed on the finished product, not on the percentage of refined sugar replaced.

ClaimPositionCondition
“Sugar-free”NoDate powder contains sugars
“No added sugars”Normally noThe condition is not met when date powder is added for sweetening
“Reduced sugars”If provenAt least 30% less sugar and no more energy than a similar product; a 30% swap alone is not proof
“Sweetened with dates”PotentiallyUse only when it reflects the recipe and overall presentation

Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 sets the EU conditions for nutrition claims.[4] Complete a market-specific legal review before pack use.

Five mistakes that make the trial hard to interpret

Starting at 100% replacement instead of mapping a moderate range. Correcting water, fat and flour at the same time.

Changing date-powder lot or particle-size grade during the series.

Approving on colour or taste without water activity, shelf-life and acrylamide checks. Treating a replacement percentage as proof of a nutrition claim.

PILOT WORKSHEETS

Appendix A. Reference formula and process sheet

Illustrative rotary-moulded short-dough formula. The baking profile and exit moisture must be adapted to the product and line.

kg per 100 kg batchControlA — 10%B — 20%C — 30%
Soft wheat flour (9–10% protein)55.055.055.055.0
Refined sugar, fine20.018.016.014.0
Date powder0.02.04.06.0
Vegetable fat (biscuit shortening)15.015.015.015.0
Skimmed milk powder1.51.51.51.5
Salt0.50.50.50.5
Sodium bicarbonate0.30.30.30.3
Ammonium bicarbonate0.40.40.40.4
Lecithin0.30.30.30.3
Water7.07.0 + adjustment7.0 + adjustment7.0 + adjustment

Process sheet

StageInstruction
1. CreamingFat, sugar, date powder and lecithin: about 3 min, slow
2. LiquidsSalt and ammonium bicarbonate dissolved in cold water
3. Dry ingredientsFlour, milk powder and sodium bicarbonate: about 2 min, short mix
4. Dough20–22 °C; consistency checked against the control
5. MouldingRotary moulding at the control piece weight
6. BakingIllustrative starting point: about 200–220 °C for 6–8 min; use the control profile
7. CoolingCool to ambient; define the product-specific exit-moisture target

Appendix B. Batch record

BatchWater addedDough temp.Bake profileDiameter / thicknessBreak forceL*awPass
Control        
Trial A        
Trial B        
Trial C        

References

  • Mubarak, A.H. et al. (2022). “Effect Replacing Sugar With Date Powder On Biscuit Quality.” Journal of Pharmaceutical Negative Results, 13(S07), 1755–1770. Open source
  • Ranasinghe, M. (2022). “Date Components as Promising Plant-Based Materials to Be Incorporated into Baked Goods—A Review.”

Sustainability, 14(2), 605. Open source

  • Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2158 establishing mitigation measures and benchmark levels for the reduction of acrylamide in food. Open source
  • Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 on nutrition and health claims made on foods. Open source

Awesome Work

You May Also Like

×
en_USEnglish